Can Thermage slim a lower face? What can?

Doctor Answers 3

Thermage can slim lower face

Thermage can slim a lower face by virtue of its tightening effect.  Before undertaking any cosmetic treatment you must have an in depth consultation with a dermatologist who can determine whether Thermage is the right procedure for you.  Thermage is an excellent treatment option but it is not the only option.  For example, you may need buccal fat pad removal or lipo - essentially you need an in person consultation to get answers.  Be well!


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Thermage does not slim face

Thermage produces new collagen and involves radiofrequency skin tightening.  Over the course of several months your body produces new collagen and rejuvenates the skin.  Thermage does not slim the face.  Botox injected into the masseter muscle slims the face which is a high level injection.  Best, Dr. Green

Can Thermage Slim a Lower Face -- Kybella, Liposuction, Botox to Masseter

Thermage , radiofrequency treatments, do not slim the face.  However, ThermiRF/liposuction and/or Kybella can be used to help slim the face along with botox injections to the jawline/masseter.  I suggest seeing an expert.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
