Rhythmic deep breathing meditation and strenuous workout 1 month post hair transplant.

Is it safe to do rythemic deep breathing meditation and strenuous high intensity workout after 1 month of FUE hair transplant surgery ? Does it affect graft survival or final result ?

Doctor Answers 7


It is best to ask your surgeon about post operative care as each doctor has their unique regimen.  In general there should be no issues with exercising one month after surgery.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

When to resume activities after hair transplant

You may resume a moderate workout after the 4th day post op however strenuous exercise, wait at least a week.

Parsa Mohebi, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

NeoGraft

Thank you for your question. We recommend that patients avoid strenuous activity for the first two weeks after the procedure. Patients heal on a case-to-case basis so I suggest that you discuss your recovery tactics and best practices with your board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

1 month post op

at this point in time you are free to do as you please, resuming normal activities, including what you have described above. it will not affect your final outcome.

Rae Lynne Kinler, MD
Chicago Physician

Working Out After Hair Transplant

What you describe is acceptable and will not affect the outcome of your hair transplant nor affect graft survival.

Brian Goertz, MD
Seattle Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

1 month post operative FUE

There are not any restrictions for you to do deep breathing and strenuous high intensity workouts after 1 month.  You do not have any physical restrictions on your activity at this time. You may return to all regular activity.

Justin Misko, MD
Lincoln Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rhythmic deep breathing meditation and strenuous workout

Yes, it is safe to do the above in a month after a hair transplant. You should consider yourself healed and normal

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
