Nose surgery; If I keep the non-resolvable sutures on for 3~4 weeks instead of 1 week, will this make scars worse?

If I keep the non-resolvable sutures on for 3~4 weeks instead of 1 week, will this make scars worse ?

Doctor Answers 9

Sutures after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes your scar will look worse if the sutures are left too long. Remove them according to your doc's recommendations. Good luck 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Suture removal after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi, leaving sutures in too long can result in cross hatch "rail road track" marks along the incision. It's best to get them out earlier. (around 7 days after surgery). 

Best wishes, 

Dr. Blagg

Rhinoplasty suture removal at 5-7 days #plasticsurgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sutures in normal skin (not nasal mucosa) can leave cross-hatch marks on the skin if left in place for too long. We remove all skin sutures at 5-7 days, with exception of alar base excision sutures, which we remove at 10 days.


Permanent sutures in Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Permanent sutures used on the skin in Rhinoplasty should be removed by the 7 days after surgery to minimize chances of them leaving a scar on the columella. Any sutures that are not on the nose skin can be left for a longer time period without worrying about more prominent scars. Dr. B.

Ramin Behmand, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Nonabsorbable sutures after rhinoplasty.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I think itis rather important that sutures be removed as scheduled to avoid the high risk of crosshatch marks and visibility of your scars.  Do not leave them in for 3 to 4 weeks.  Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. If you have non-dissolvable sutures in your trans-columellar incision, these should be removed 5-7 days post-op.  I recommend that you call your surgeon.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

What? Don't do that.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We can only assume you me the sutures in the columella.  You need to do as your surgeon has directed you to do and not look for vague answers for a vague question online that might result in harm to you.  That being said, non-dissolving sutures for rhinoplasty generally need to be removed in a week, give or take a few days.

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Nose surgery with non--resolvable sutures?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In our practice, there are no external incisions since we use a closed Rhinoplasty approach to avoid external scarring. All of the sutures that we use are dissolvable on the inside of the nose.  When sutures are placed on the external portion of the nose, they are typically removed at 5 to 7 days after the surgery.  Leaving sutures and longer will contribute to additional scarring.

Rhinoplasty: removing the stitches

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Rhinoplasty is a surgery to improve the shape of the nose for breathing or appearance.

When an external approach (open rhinoplasty) is performed, there will be stitches across the bottom of your nose. Non-absorbable sutures need to be removed. I like to remove them at approximately 1 week. Keeping the stitches in for an extended period of time may cause scarring (train-tracks) or the skin may grow over the stitch. It's best to follow your surgeon's instructions regarding suture removal for a safe and happy result. Safety comes first. 
