Would having a neck lift be a problem if you want to get jaw implants some time later, or vice versa?

Doctor Answers 9

Neck Lifting and Jaw Implants -- Can Be Done Together or Later

Its best to get the implants first and see or the neck lift with the implants, as implans will improve the neck and require less "lifting."  Please see a facial sculpting expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Would having a neck lift be a problem if you want to get jaw implants some time later, or vice versa

I do not think that having a neck lift now and jaw implants some time later would be a problem.

Fred Suess, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Neck lift and jaw augmentation

It is very common to have both procedures performed together. In fact over 80% of my face/neck lifts get some type of augmentation of the the chin or jawline. One does not exclude the other and there isn't any timing issue. It all depends on your needs. Please consult with an experienced facial plastic surgeon.

James Shire, MD
Chattanooga Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Neck lift and jaw implants

A neck lift and jaw implants can be performed simultaneously, or separately, and does not matter which one comes first.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Will Neck Lift Interfere with Placement of Jaw Implants at a Later Date.

Neither procedure will interfere with doing the other at a later date. The sequence of the operations will depend on your appearance and what would be most beneficial at this time.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Lower Face/Neck Lift may improve you so much that you won't need jaw implants.

A lower face/neck lift makes such great improvement in the jawline that you may not need jaw implants to improve the jawline.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Necklift and Jaw Implants

If you knew you were going to get both it would be advisable to have the jaw implants first and the neck lift second. This is due to the swelling that will occur from the jaw angle surgery and its potential to stretch the overlying skin. But if you had a neck lift first that does not preclude you from having jaw angle implants later.

Jaw implants and neck lift

To make a long answer short, no, there is no issue with doing either a neck lift first and then jaw implants, or vice versa.  However, remember that most people need volume restoration at the same time of their lift - the lift addresses only the skin laxity aspect of aging, while we also have volume depletion and skin damage that goes on with aging.  The mandibular angle is notorious for bony resorption over time - addressing volume along this area is key in recreating a youthful jawline along with an appropriate neck lift.  Best of luck!

Miguel Mascaro, MD
Delray Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Neck lift and jaw or chin implant

The most common type of jaw implant (which I am assuming you are referring to) is an implant to improve the projection of the chin.  Although a chin implant can definitely be done later on, if you're interested in a chin implant now, you should consider doing it at the same time as the neck lift.  A small incision is often made under the chin at the time of a neck lift to remove fat deposits and/or tighten muscles.  Through this same incision, a chin implant can be placed.

Steven M. Daines, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
