29, no kids, 34C, 5'2, 100lb, want fuller look, hoping for a full D , what cc and do I need a lift? (photos)

I went to two consults and received different answers.First surgeon said I should get a lift,medium,saline or silicone/under.Second said he wouldn't do a lift but high profile overfilled saline under. I wanted to do inframammary incision because I am worried that I might not be able to breast feed after but both recommended periareolar incision. I'm short and petite, what size should I go for 320cc or 380cc? I'd like them to look a little fake. Thank you!

Doctor Answers 5

29, no kids, 34C, 5'2, 100lb, want fuller look, hoping for a full D , what cc and do I need a lift?

Thank you for the question.I would recommend silicone implants because they have a more natural feel and tend to ripple less. The implants are typically placed under the muscle, to provide another layer of camouflage for the implant. If you desire and incision through your inframammary crease, then either surgeon should be happy to do that for you. The decision whether to do a lift depends on your nipple position relative to your crease and careful measurements in the office. From the photos, it's difficult to determine whether you would benefit from a lift. I actually think you are on the border. It's completely reasonable to proceed with a breast augmentation first, with the understanding that you may benefit from adding a lift in the future. Separating the two procedures gives you the opportunity to judge your results after you have just the augmentation. Many patients will be happy with the results after augmentation alone.I would consider a third consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon. This will allow you to hear another opinion. Regarding size, I encourage my patients to select the smallest size that gives them the look that they desire. A larger implant as more weight and will make your breasts sag more quickly. 

Breast augmentation plus or minus lift?

Definitive advice would require in person consultation but I think that your breasts are in a somewhat "borderline" position on your chest wall. Whether or not you should have a breast lift at the same time as breast augmentation surgery will mainly depend on your personal goals. If you wish the breasts to be higher on your chest wall ( "perkier"), then breast lifting will likely be necessary.  On the other hand, if you simply wish to achieve a larger version  of your current breasts, then breast augmentation surgery will likely suffice.  Do not expect the breast augmentation surgery to lift the breasts.



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "full D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.


I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

29, no kids, 34C, 5'2, 100lb, want fuller look, hoping for a full D , what cc and do I need a lift?

I believe there is no reason you cant do a inframammary incision , a high profile 350-380 either above or below the muscle would work well for you.

Fred Suess, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

29, no kids, 34C, 5'2, 100lbs., want fuller look, hoping for a full D, what cc and do I need a lift?

From your photos and "wish" photo, I don't believe you will achieve the "perkiness" you desire without a breast lift.  With regard to implant size, it would require breast measurements and a physical exam to determine what implant would serve you best.  Ask your surgeon if you could try on the various size and shaped implants on in a bra.  This should help you decide which implant to chose.  By trying on the implants you will also be able to take into consideration their weight as well as their appearance.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews


