I'm 137 lbs, 5'6" Have 2 children. Nursed both. Bra size 34 B/C Desired size 34DD. (photos)

Is it possible without a lift? I'm thinking 500-600 cc HP, can I achieve the look I want? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 12

Breast Augmentation without a Lift

You have a good foundation for a breast augmentation without the need for a lift as it appears your nipple is above the inframammary crease.  The natural volume of your breast at the time of breast feeding was likely quite full as your breast skin envelope demonstrates. The implant size you are considering would likely fill your native breast in a voluptuous manner.  Be sure to show your surgeon pictures of your breast when you were lactating or pictures of the size you now desire so the best decision can be made.


Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

I'm 137 lbs, 5'6" Have 2 children. Nursed both. Bra size 34 B/C Desired size 34DD

Thank you for your question. . Size and shape of breasts can often play a critical role in a woman’s self-esteem. Fuller and bigger breasts are often associated with reproducibility therefore it is a desired condition. There are different kinds of breast augmentation operation types. Breast augmentation can be performed either with breast implants or autologous fat transfer. There are also different types of breast implants like teardrop or round implants. These implants also can be placed under or above the muscle. As you can imagine there are several different options for breast augmentation. The best way to understand which one is more suitable for you is to get a physical examination by a plastic surgeon.

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Do I need a lift ?

You pose several very interesting questions. The answer to the first is you do not need a lift. Despite having children your breasts have retained an excellent shape without a great deal of sagging  even though you have lost volume. The answer to the second question is not answerable with your photos even though they are good photos. The size of implant that can be placed is related to the size of your chest which obviously differs if you are 5 feet tall or 6 feet tall.  An in person exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon experienced in breast surgery would be helpful. However with patients that want to go especially large, as you do , sometimes the only  way  to select the correct shape is to use intraoperative sizers These are basically empty implants which are filled with salt water during the procedure.  As the implant is filled temporarily it goes through several stages looking adequate then good then too tight. The idea is to use the permanent implant which corresponds to the fill  volume that looks good but not excessive. 

Andrew Kaczynski, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 108 reviews


I appreciate your question.

From your photos, it appears that you do not need a lift.

The size of implant is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.  

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



You can achieve what you desire without a lift

as your chosen volume will expand you quite a bit and I'm confident you will have the results you hope for.  See an experienced board certified plastic surgeon for optimal outcomes because there is a lot you do learn through experience...

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Do I need a breast lift.

Thanks you for your question and sending your pictures. Based on your pictures your nipples appear to be clearly above your infra mammary folds. Because of this you will most likely not need a lift if the appropriate implant is chosen for you. Without knowing your exact breast dimensions ( i.e. your base diameter) , it's impossible to give you implant recommendations.  Please choose a board-certified plastic surgeon who has performed many breast augmentations. Good luck. 

Mehdi K. Mazaheri, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Bra size 34 B/C Desired size 34DD.

Your photographs would strongly suggest that you are a wonderful candidate for augmentation without uplift surgery using cohesive silicone gel implants.  After pregnancies breast tissue and skin expand nicely and you have the potential to achieve a much larger size according to your goals.  Keep in mind that over time the weight of large breast implants will cause thinning of your breast tissue and stretching of your skin so judging based on photographs of patients one or two years after surgery can be misleading.  But if this is your desired goal, then I think you would be a good candidate and likely achieve the proportioning that you seek. Meet with an ABPS board-certified plastic surgeon to review photos of other patients and best wishes.

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast augmentation without a lift?

Thank you for your question and photos. Even after nursing two children, your photos demonstrate that you've maintained a very good breast shape. The nipple-areolar position appears to be quite high above the breast fold, indicating that a breast lift is likely not necessary. This breast shape is usually very amenable to augmentation alone. Of course, an in-person consultation with your plastic surgeon is required to confirm this approach. Your surgeon can also discuss with you the volume/style/placement of the implants most appropriate to meet your goals.

Michael F. Bohley, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Best breast operation for me?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Although accurate advice would require in-person evaluation, I think that most likely you will do well with breast augmentation surgery only.


Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:  







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "C or D cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast  augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.


Uniquely good starting point

You actually have a pretty rare starting point which could have the potential for looking quite a bit like Kate Upton. That is because you have a lot of lower breast tissue with very high placed nipples. You would need to visit an excellent plastic surgeon and be sized for implants likely in the High Profile range. Good luck to you.
