Vaser lipo abdominal swelling after week one- Very worried, I will need this drained? Is this normal?!

and daily massage and ultra sound my abdominal area below the belly button has swelled extensively and I'm worried I may need it drained Do I need this drained or Is this normal?!!

Doctor Answers 5

Abdominal Swelling After Vaser Liposuction

Swelling is normal after liposuction, but if this is a change from prior, contact your surgeon immediately. There may be a seroma that needs to be drained. 


Sacramento Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Vaser Liposuction / Liposculpture / High Definition Procedures / Liposuction Revision

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

For hi def lipo we put in drains and get lymphatic massage, hyperbaric oxygen and shock wave therapy to ensure best outcomes.  Please see your physician if you are concerned. Best, Dr. emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

SWELLING AFTER VASER

You've posted no pictures for us to evaluate making it impossible to provide you with a response. Given your description, it is highly likely that you have a seroma which may require drainage. It is very important to choose the proper surgeon for your surgical procedures to minimize recovery challenges.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

"Extensive" swelling in lower abdomen

Localized swelling one week after Lipo can be normal or could be a seroma (fluid collection). It is not possible to determine what it is without a physical exam. Please follow up with your surgeon as soon as possible. 

~Dr Bergeron

John Bergeron, MD
Houston Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
