Any suggestions for upper arm Liposuction or arm lift to fix bingo wings? (photos)

I am 20 years old and my upper arms have always been very large and now even more so since I've put on about 30lbs. I am trying to lose the weight currently but I know my arms will still be fat. Would liposuction to the upper arm fix this or would I be left with saggy skin and need and arm lift?

Doctor Answers 8

Arm lift

At 20 years old, you may have a good chance that weight loss and toning exercises of the upper arm will reshape your arms, making surgery unnecessary. I recommend you try this out first. If, after reaching a stable weight, you’re still left with fat and loose skin in your arms, you can consider an arm lift.

You should know that if you get lipo or an arm lift now, then lose weight, your results may be negatively affected.  

Liposuction - Or a brachioplasty?

Thank you for your question. Based on the photos provided, I would recommend a combination of liposuction and brachioplasty to address your upper arm concerns. Liposuction alone would result in more loose skin. It is best to have an in-person examination with a board certified plastic surgeon. Hope this helps.


Arm lift

An arm lift would be most appropriate for you because of the poor elasticity of your arm skin. Liposuction may only leave you with loose skin. 

Liposuction versus brachioplasty

It is impossible to judge which is the best option, liposuction or brachioplasty using only photos. Even with an in person consultation, assessing the elasticity of the skin  and recommending one over the other is difficult. I believe erring on the side of liposuction and avoiding the scar in your case may be the best choice. You can always go back to remove skin laxity but you cannot erase the scar. Discuss with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Arm laxity

It looks like you have severe arm laxity and this will not get better with liposuciton. A brachioplasty might be the only solution for the laxity, but the trade-of is the incision.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Bat Wing Deformity?

First try diet and exercise and try targeting your triceps muscles to fill out the area with taught, attractive muscle. If that not sufficient liposuction with or without brachioplasty is next option, but scarring from brachioplasty always an issue Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Any suggestions for upper arm Liposuction or arm lift to fix bingo wings?

Most likely best result with a combination of lipo and short scar brachioplasty>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Sal and upper armlift

From your photos yo could do some judicious liposuction and maybe consider a limited or mini armlift to prevent you from having a big scar down your inner arm.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
