Gynecomastia or puffy nipple? (Photo)

i am 23 years old boy i had to conform that i have gynocomastia or or just faty nipple ?? i feel to much embarsment i stated to work out befor 1 week ?

Doctor Answers 4

About Puffy Nipple Areola Complex

#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia or Puffy Nipples?

Puffy nipples is a form of gynecomastia. You would need to have an exam to determine if it is just fat or fat and breast tissue. If it is only fat, losing weight may reduce it. However, be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that specializes in gynecomastia for an evaluation, because if there if breast tissue as well, you want liposuction and surgical excision, not liposuction alone. Good luck!

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Mild gynecomastia can create puffiness of the areola.

Although physical examination would be necessary to establish the diagnosis it looks as though you have some excess breast tissue that is creating prominence of the areola. This could probably be treated with local anesthesia with liposuction or direct excision.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Gynecomastia=puffy nipples

How should I choose a surgeon?

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
