General Guide Fat Grafting to Face Discreet Recovery Time?

In general, for a pt in their mid-30's and in relatively good health having fat grafting to the face, approx. how many days-weeGeneral Guide Fat Grafting to Face Discreet Recovery Time? - In general, for a pt in their mid-30's and in relatively good health having fat grafting to the face, approx. how many days-weeks should a pt allowing for swelling and bruising to subside bf being in public and or with close family and friends (with makeup) ? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 3

Fat Grafting Recovery

Fat grafting recovery varies from patient to patient. The location of grafted fat and the amount of grafted fat will influence the outcome. Also, the expertise of the surgeon will play a role. Generally, the under eye area and the lips have the longest recovery due to swelling. In most cases, bruising isn't very significant or long lasting.  In some cases, patients will wear glasses to help disguise some of the swelling around the eye. 

Generally, people can go about their daily routine and comfortably do things like go shopping a week or so after surgery.  Most people are back at work in two weeks, or even sooner. We do advise that people take a month or more to recover before an event


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Fat Grafting to face Recovery

With the appropriate gentle harvesting, PRP fat transfer and post operative massage and hyperbaric my patients go to work after a weekend.  swelling can last for weeks to months but its typically not significant if fat is injected properly and is VERY clean of impurities.  we follow all treatments with sculptra/PRP to get the most long term take. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

General Guide Fat Grafting to Face Discreet Recovery Time?

Thank you for your questions. The post-op recovery depends on technique and specifics of the surgery as there is no standard for fat grafting. I think you would be safe to give yourself 2 weeks to allow swelling and bruising to subside before being in public. Best to discuss this with your surgeon.

Hope this helps.
