What can I do to rid myself of under eye bags that I got genetically? I am only 21 (Photo)

My mother and I both have bags underneath our eyes (hers are much more noticeable). She has been struggling for years to find a solution and I want to do anything I can to prevent mine becoming that bad when I get older. What non surgical treatment would you recommend for both of us?

Doctor Answers 4

Eyelid Surgery

Thank you for your question. Non-surgical treatments include one of a few different fillers. Please keep in mind that non-surgical treatments are temporary and can allow you to test drive an improved appearance. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews


Laser, fillers, microneedling/PRP will give improvement without surgery. Lower blepharoplasty could be a permanent solution. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Under Eye Bag Treatment in a 21 yo

In reviewing your pictures, you are a beautiful young lady.  You appear to have a depression in the transition point from your eyes into the cheek region.  This is creating a shadow or bag underneath the eye.  This area can be smoothed and improved with filler treatment.  I would start with a non-surgical option given your appearance and age.I hope this helps.  

You might also like...

Thermismooth

From your photos I think skin tightening would work best. We've had success using radio frequency tightening (Thermismooth) but it might take several treatments. 
Good luck,
Dr. Norcom

Derek Norcom, MD
Portland Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
