Hematoma or CC?

I had implants 18 months ago and now my left one looks like it did when it was first done (high, hard and hurts) can you get a hematoma this far after surgery? Can CC come up quickly? How do you know the difference?

Doctor Answers 16

Firmness of a breast 18 months after breast augmentation is capsular contracture not hematoma.

The risk of fluid versus capsular contracture based on your description very strongly favors the latter. You should report this to your plastic surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


Hello dear, thanks for your question. Its a bit difficult to tell  you exactly what you have because there's no photos, but you may have a capsular contracture, get a consultation with your doctor!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Firm breast

You might have a capsular contracture, seroma, hematoma, etc.  It is impossible to tell without an examination.  I suggest you get in touch with your plastic surgeon.  If that is not possible then you should make an appointment with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can examine you in person and review your options with you.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...


Capsular contracture usually happens gradually. In a breast becomes high hard and hurts after previously being soft and incorrect position is sometimes associated with fluid or blood. See your plastic surgeon for examination. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Ccor hematoma

If it came up suddenly then likely a hematoma but if this happened over several weeks or months probably encapsulation.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Capsular contracture

It seems a capsular contracture problem. You should go with your plastic surgeron to fix it as soon as posible.

Capsular contracture

You may have a capsular contracture. You would have to be seen in person to determine if this is the case, and then you will likely need revision if so.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Thank you for your question and at this point in time it is probably capsular contracture so see your surgeon

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Hematoma vs CC

Thank you for your question. It is more likely capsular contracture and unlikely hematoma at this point. In person examination required to determine the cause.

Unlikely to be a hematoma

If your breast has become suddenly firm it is not likely to be a seroma. More likely to be a capsular contracture.  You should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon,

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
