Am I good tummy tuck candidate? (Photos)

Getting a tummy tuck on 11/1 and have been reading a lot about visceral fat. I've had three LARGE babies (haha) and therefore assume this stomach is from stretched skin. When I bend over (see photos), I can gather the skin and can pinch it. My doc will be doing lipo as well. Should I expect a dramatic and "good" result?

Doctor Answers 34

Grab test

A good way to determine what fat can be removed with a tummy tuck and liposuction is the grab test. If you can grab the excess fat in your hands, then it can be removed. It looks like you do have grab-able fat and loose skin, particularly evident in the photo of you bending over. This can both be removed. You probably do have some visceral fat, but I suspect you’ll probably get a good improvement from your surgery regardless.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Good Candidate

A typical full abdominoplasty is performed after patients are done bearing children or after moderate weight loss. It can be a powerful procedure that can flatten and remove excess skin from both above and below the belly button and tighten the abdominal muscles

The improvement in contour depends on many factors. These factors include the extent of skin tightening and plication performed, the amount of pre-operative muscle laxity, the overall attenuation (thinness) of the abdominal wall, the amount of intra-abdominal fat (fat inside the belly), and the amount of subcutaneous fat (fat in the skin).

The ideal abdominoplasty patient is at or near their ideal weight, is stable at that weight for 6 months to year, is physically and nutritionally healthy, and is looking for help in removing excess, hanging skin. Realistic expectations are important. 

A detailed examination will help delineate the best surgical option. Consultation with a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery would be the next best step. 

See our link below for more information and pricing.

David Tauber, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Am I a candidate for a tummy tuck?

Thank you for your question. I have reviewed your pictures and you appear to be a great candidate for a tummy tuck. You should get a great result. I would suggest adding liposuction to the flanks as well. Just make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon to optimize your results.

William J. Hedden, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 319 reviews

TT Result

You should get a excellent result. You have some laxity of your muscles after the babies and have drooping skin. This should both be addressed. Based on the photos, you do not have significant visceral fat. Glad to hear there is also liposuction involved in your case. Best of luck. 

Erica Anderson, MD
Reston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Lateral Tension Abdominoplasty Tummy Tuck

Thank you for your question. You seem to be a good candidate for a tummy tuck with liposuction. A special kind of tummy tuck I perform is called a Lateral Tension Abdominoplasty. This procedure tightens the abdominal muscles that can be separated during pregnancy and removes loose skin. By combining this procedure with liposuction for additional contouring, you will have a flat tummy and dramatic results. You should have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Am I good tummy tuck candidate?

Thank you for your question. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Expect a Good Result, Yes

Your photos suggest you are a good candidate for a tummy tuck. If you choose an experienced, board-certified plastic surgeon with solid before-and-after photos, I believe you will get a good result. "Dramatic" is in the eye of the beholder, however. It's not possible to determine how much visceral fat is present without a physical exam, but a tummy tuck alone doesn't address visceral fat. I believe a tummy tuck combined with liposuction is a good approach.

Arthur M. Cambeiro, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 181 reviews

Am I good tummy tuck candidate?

You could probably benefit from a bit of weight loss prior to surgery, but I think that you can have a significant improvement with tummy tuck.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 492 reviews

Am I a good TT candidate?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph. I think you are an excellent candidate for a TT and should expect a very good result.  How flat your stomach will be depends on the amount of visceral fat you have which can only be determined through an in-person examination.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Am I good tummy tuck candidate?

Thank you for your question and photo.  Yes, you are a great candidate for a tummy tuck.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Best wishes!

Jeff Angobaldo, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 104 reviews
