Will I be able to walk normally 14 days after medial thigh Lipo?

Doctor Answers 6

Post Liposuction Irregularities, Swelling -- Try Massage, Velashape or Venus Legacy With Your Compression

With the correct experienced surgeon, and post-op protocol, you should be capable of walking normally two weeks post-op. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Medial thigh liposuction - when will I walk normally.

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

Yes, most people are walking right after liposuction and walking normally in a few days.
But if you are very heavy, you may be more swollen or sore than the average person -
So ask your own surgeon to be sure.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Will I be able to walk normally 14 days after medial thigh Lipo?

Thank you for your question. You should be able to walk normally in two days provided you are healing good. Please check with your PS

Medial thigh lift recovery

Thanks for your inquiry, at two weeks it really depends on how you are healing to determine how much physical activity you can tolerate.  Please check with your surgeon and good luck.  

Liposuction/ Liposculpture/ Vaser/ Hi Definition Procedures

I appreciate your question.

I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon as every surgeon has their own respective post op protocols for their patients.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you will be healing following surgery.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute


Most are walking normally by two weeks. However, if your job requires excessive walking,(like a postal carrier) you still may have some limitations. Your doctor can give you more specifics about your recovery.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
