Saline or silicon high profile or mod what size? (photos)

Hello. My dr recommended a 450 silicon gummy implant for me. My goals are a little higher breast fullness and projection. I'm an active fit mom who works her chest out a lot. I lost fullness in my breats long before kids but I feel like my nipples are still perky. I like my breast shape just want more fullness and some roundness on top also a little firmer feel. Your comments and suggestions are much needed. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 4

Breast implant style

Great question! From your pictures it seems that your breasts have settled downward. This is pseudoptosis and very common. The nipples appear to be in the correct place you just need more volume in the upper pole above the areola. A silicone high profile would help you to accomplish this. 


Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

What size?


Saline or silicone high profile or mod what size?





2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining  breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "C or D cup” to "fulness, projection" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.  Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.  Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3.  Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery,  after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast  augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 

High profile implants

Don't use gummy bear because of risk of rotation and less upper pole fullness with them. Consult with breast specialist in your area

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
