Do I need more core work, or more muscle tightening? (Photo)

I am 3 mos post op from umbi float TT w/ MR/HR. My stomach has never been flat since the surgery. My PS says the repair is still intact..yet there is still a visible space between my abs and i still look pregnant. Ive been doing ab work as instructed but it is just making me look swollen all the time. Im very fit but have this belly. Could this all just be swelling? Am i wrong to be unhappy with these results? I didnt know there was a chance i WOULDNT be flat after surgery. Weight hasnt changed.

Doctor Answers 2

Revision

I prefer full tummy tucks for most people to allow for adequate skin removal and the ability to perform a full plication.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Loose tummy

Your stomach should be tighter after a tummy tuck especially if muscle repair was performed

I would recommend another opinion with a plastic surgeon to determine what component is loose 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
