Compression garments after lipo.

Hi! I had a 5 spot lipo procedure a month ago - abs, lower bra, love handles. I have been wearing my second stage compression garment at night and under armour compression tee-shirts during the day... I feel like it's working and they feel good on, but wanted to ask what others think. Are the sport compression tees helpful?

Doctor Answers 6

Compression garments after lipo

Compression tees during the day are generally fine for post lipo swelling. I would always advise to check with your surgeon first, but it is definitely better than nothing. It sounds like everything is going well.

Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Compression garments after lipo.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Compression and Liposuction

Compression is essential after liposuction. I suggest seeing an expert to determine what is best for your individual surgery.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Lipo and compression

Many surgeons do not even use garments. I prefer that patient do wear them because I feel it helps with swelling.  

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction a month ago - are my compression garments the right ones?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction and compression garments.
  • If your compression garments are comfortable and help to control your swelling - they are right for you.
  • Everyone is different so there is not one approach that fits everyone.
  • Your approach seems perfect for you.

Compression garments after lipo.

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your liposuction.  At this stage in your recovery you can continue to use the compression tees and garments if they appear to still minimize your swelling and/or provide you with greater comfort.  Compression shirts are useful as a second stage garment.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
