12 weeks post Gyno surgery pain under nipple and swelling due to scar tissue? (photos)

The surgery results looked great after a couple of weeks but have slowly gotten worse since. I had glandular removal surgery. I had surgery about 12 weeks ago. If this is scar tissue, what are my options?

Doctor Answers 3

Swelling 12 Weeks Post Gyno Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Healing from Gynecomastia Surgery

Ho concerned123z,

Thanks for the post and photos. Typically scar tissue can become prominent in the first three months. The distinction between scar tissue formation and residual gland tissue is that if it were residual gland tissue, it would be present right after surgery. If it were scar tissue formation it would initially look and feel good and then may feel firm or lumpy weeks or months later. It sounds like you may have scar tissue formation. I recommend seeing your plastic surgeon. There are massage techniques and if unsuccessful, kenalog injections that can break up the scar tissue.



Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

12 Weeks Post Op Gynecomastia

You should be improving, not getting worse.  See your Plastic Surgeon for an in person exam to rule out complications.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
