Lumps 3 weeks after face & neck lift (Photo)

A have a large lump on cheekbone when I smile and a long bump on my neck. Is this normal after 3 weeks?

Doctor Answers 17

Lumps 3 Weeks after Face & Neck Lift

The healing process in general can take up to one month for the majority of swelling to subside, incisions to close, sutures to come out, and for bruising to completely go away. #Recovery time from a #facelift varies from person to person, but patients can generally expect to be presentable within three weeks from surgery. Patients should expect swelling, bruising, and discoloration of the skin during this phase of recovery (swelling normally goes down after 48 hours; most bruising will go away within two weeks). Some degree of firmness or lumpiness under the skin is normal after surgery and will resolve with time. Local #massage of the areas may accelerate the resolution of this problem, which normally takes 2-4 months to disappear completely.

The marks from a facelift can easily hidden with “camouflage” make-up which you can learn how to apply. The scars from a facelift mature within six to twelve months from the surgery date. It is during this time that the rejuvenating effects of the facelift will become apparent and the real result will be seen. If you have certain concerns about the procedures and #healing process, it is recommended to call your board-certified surgeon or their medical staff and discuss those #concerns.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Healing after a Facelift

It is very common to have swelling like this at your phase after a facelift. 

The best advice is to be patient and follow-up with your surgeon with questions. 

Dr Bonaparte

James Bonaparte, MD, MSc, FRCSC
Ottawa Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Bumps following facelift.

Dear hollywood1066:

Between weeks 2 to 12 scar in the form of collagen is developing the strength to hold your tissues together. This lumpy, bumpy phase is exaggerated as the tissue fluid, swelling or edema recede. 

These 2 bumps you indicate may be a further bundle of collagen formation surrounding the sutures use internally to suspend the deeper soft tissues. They may also be minimal fluid collections. 

It is possible to assist the smoother, remodeled formation of scar with massage. 

It is best to follow-up with your surgeon to discuss these normal appearing concerns with him / her. 

I wish you the best!

Dean P. Kane, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Bumps after surgery

It is typical to have swelling 3 weeks after surgery which can cause the lumps and bumps you have noted.  I recommend you allow some time for this to resolve on its own.  The final results after this type of surgery can take a full 6-12 months to become apparent, so try to be patient. 

Adam Bryce Weinfeld, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Lumps 3 weeks after facelift and necklift

Hello,
As you have heard, 3 weeks after this type of surgery, lumps and bumps are very common.  Be patient with the healing process and make sure your surgeon is aware of your concerns.  Best of luck!

Elbert T. Cheng, MD
San Jose Facial Plastic Surgeon

Lumps 3 weeks after face & neck lift

Skin irregularities can occur early after facelift and most soften over the next 6-8 weeks. However an in person exam is necessary to properly understand what is going on. Please see your surgeon for an exam.

Lumps and bumps

Thanks for your post. You are still quite early in the healing process and lumps like these can occur as part of normal healing.

The important thing to do is communicate your concerns with your surgeon so that he or she may follow appropriately for resolution of these issues.

Try to remain patient during this time. Over the coming weeks and months you should experience improvement. Good luck!

Mark Been, MD
Barrington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Face lift - lumpy after 3 weeks

Thank you for asking about your face lift.

Yes, this is entirely normal after 3 weeks.
You are still swollen from surgery.
Please show these areas to your surgeon so the two of you can follow your healing to be sure these areas subside.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Facelift Post Op Lumbs

Lumbs  are very frequent and should dissapear most face lifts  in 2 to 6 months  depending on your healing. 

Luis Pavajeau, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Facelifting #woundhealing #cosmeticsurgery #beauty

Dear hollywood1066

Thank you for your question and photos!  Post operative swelling, healing and contour can take time to settle. Your surgeon should review with you.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 118 reviews
