Upper lip lift stitches?

I got a upper lip lift Friday it is now Wednesday (day 6) and I noticed that the skin around the corners of my nose mostly on the left side isn't connecting completely. I'm freaking out. I hope it does not look indented or some sort. I went in today and told the doctor but he just said not to worry about it and removed my sutures. Should I be worried? Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 2

Liplift scar.....

Greetings,

You have to understand every time we get a cut deep enough, we will heal by scarring. Scars usually can take 6-12 months to fully mature. Lip lift scars do tend to heal as a fine white line and are not often objectionable in appearance.  It is likely that the best treatment is going to be time. Sometimes a scar revision may improve the scar healing process.

Have a great day!



Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lip lift scar

Thank you for asking about your lip lift scar.

You may have a small area where the edges of the skin are raised from swelling. This should go down. If your surgeon has examined it and reassured you, all should be well.

