Looking to get a revision! Any suggestions? (photos)

I got my breast implants about two years ago. I was completely flat chested and wore 36A. I feel like the size is still too small for my size. I currently weight 170 and I'm 5'3. My surgeon said I didn't not have enough tissue under my breasts to go bigger and so I went with 350cc and 370cc. I am very dissatisfied with the results and I think that 6,500 was not worth it.

Doctor Answers 5

Looking to get a revision! Any suggestions?

Thank you for the question. Although it is not possible to provide you with definitive advice without an person evaluation, most patients are able to "go larger" at a second stage, once the breast tissues have expanded (after first-time breast augmentation). Sometimes, during this revisionary surgery, adjustment of the breast implant capsules is also necessary to achieve the desired outcome. 

You will find that online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific advice in regards to selection of specific breast implant size/profile. 





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” or "too small for my size" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




Looking to get a revision

HI alumni,

You probably could go bigger since 2 years have passed and the skin and muscle have had time to relax a bit. Sometimes when a patient has very little breast tissue, it is difficult to stretch the skin and muscle to accommodate a very large size.

To speak honestly, I think that you have a very nice result. You might return to see your former surgeon to discuss what you would like now. As a returning patient, he/she might be less expensive than another new surgeon.


Dr. Christine Rodgers

Implant size change better after time

Implant size is determined by a combination of the patient's goals and the limitations of her anatomy. Those factors include the tightness of the skin and the tissue coverage, which is partly related to the amount of breast tissue. Since it has been 2 years, the tissues have stretched and so going larger could work.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Looking to get a revision!

Thank you for your question. Given the pictures that you have provided it is clearly possible to increase the size of your implants.  Large implants can cause more problems with rippling and stretching of your skin. Discuss your goals with your surgeon. Best of luck!

Jon E. Rast, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Can I go larger?

Now that some time is past, and your tissues have had a chance to stretch, you certainly could have a breast upsizing procedure. Some of the scar tissue around the implant called a capsule may need to be open slightly to accommodate your new larger size. Beware, however, that larger implants in smaller breasts can cause very late problems of more atrophy of the overlying breast as well as possible lateral and downward descent. I would discuss the pros and cons of this procedure with your chosen plastic surgeon. Best of luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
