If you have liposuction, can fat be placed into buttocks?

Doctor Answers 6

Liposuction and fat Grafting

Hello, thanks for your inquiry. These procedures combined are very popular and we call it Brazilian Butt Lift. After liposuctioning the donor areas that extracted fat is carefully manipulated in order to make the fat cells survive the longest and would be grafted shaping your buttocks as much as an inverted heart as possible.  Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey!
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 241 reviews

Fat transfer to the buttock

Absolutely. If you have liposuction the fat can be used to augment and reshape your buttock- this is commonly referred to as a "Brazilian buttock lift". Consult with an experienced plastic surgeon for an exam in person to determine if this a good procedure for you.Best wishes,Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews


I appreciate your question. The popular ‘Brazilian Butt Lift’ procedure is utilizes fat grafting to augment the curves of the gluteal region and accentuate the contour from lower back to buttocks. It is an excellent method for augmenting and lifting the buttocks and provides a beautiful, natural result. The procedure is performed by harvesting fat from unwanted areas of the body with liposuction and injecting it into buttocks. For individuals desiring a BBL but do not have enough fat available to be harvested, gluteal implants may be an excellent option for augmenting and enhancing the contour of the buttocks.The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Brazilian Butt Lift

you can have liposuction  to remove fat from unwanted areas and then have it transferred to the buttocks with injections. This is also known as a Brazilian butt lift.

Sometimes called BBL

Yes, and it's very common to perform.  The fat transfer is very safe and successful.  Sometimes,  it's referred to as a Brazilian Butt Lift.

If you have liposuction, can fat be placed into buttocks?

Yes you can remove fat from unwanted areas and transfer it to your buttocks. This procedure is called a Brazilian butt lift. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Click the link below to read more information on the Brazilian butt lift procedure. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 414 reviews
