Laser/microneedling/Ultherapy post fat graft

Can you get laser resurfacing or micro needling w/ RF after a fat graft? Don't want my face to melt. I had it about 4 years ago and don't want to do anything to make my face look worse than it did going in. Thanks

Doctor Answers 2

After Fat Graft-Ultherapy, Lasers like Fraxel/Clear + Brilliant, RF like VIVA, Peels, Fillers, Skin Care

Without photos, it's difficult to assess what your goals are. But, you can get laser resurfacing and microneedling w/RF after fat graft.  I suggest seeing an expert for a formal evaluation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Laser/microneedling/Ultherapy post fat graft

Dear Guacamoleandchips,

Laser resurfacing and microneedling are commonly performed on patients who have had fat grafting and I have never had anyone mention or notice and fat loss. There would be no scientific explanation if they had. I have seen one patient who did have noticeable fat loss after Ulthera (done elsewhere, but I had previous photos that documented the change). Radiofrequency also has the potential to atrophy fat, which can be a benefit when used appropriately.

Unfortunately I do not have experience with microneedling/RF. I would assume that a bipolar device would not have a significant risk, but hopefully someone with more experience using these can clarify this for you.

Now I want a margarita :)

Stacey Folk, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
