Is coolsculpting a good treatment for abdomen after a c-section done 22 years ago?

Doctor Answers 11

Coolsculpting for abdomen

CoolSculpting is a great treatment to reduce fat in problematic areas. CoolSculpting is a non-surgical fat-reduction treatment that uses controlled cooling to eliminate fat cells. If your abdomen is the place of concern, as long as you do not have a history of abdominal hernia(s), then this treatment would be safe for you despite your c-section history.

Columbus Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

CoolSculpting post C-Section

CoolSculpting is fine for those who have had a C-Section as long as there are no hernia's in the area to be treated. I would recommended speaking to a certified plastic surgeon to see if this would be the best fit for you and what desired outcome you are looking to achieve. 

Randolph Capone, MD, FACS
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

CoolSculpting Should Be Fine After Caesarian Section

Unless you have hernias or another condition that may be a contraindication to CoolSculpting, having a received a Caesarian in the past should not prevent you from benefiting from CoolSculpting, as long as the treatment is not being done immediately over the scar.  CoolSculpting uses a patented technique called cryolipolysis(TM) to freeze and kill fat cells, which are then eliminated permanently from the body. It is a noninvasive treatment that can be performed in about an hour with no downtime. Please see a board-certified dermatologist so he or she can thoroughly evaluate the area you wish to have treated.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Coolsculpting post old c-sxn

Coolsculpting should not be a problem on an old c-sxn scar as long as there are no hernias.  However, you should meet with a plastic surgeon to discuss if Coolsculpting or a tummy tuck is best for you.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

CoolSculpting after C-section 22 years ago?

Thank you for your question. I would recommend visiting a board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation. This way, you can explain your concerns, learn more about the procedure, and determine if you are a candidate. You will also be able to learn more about other procedures. All the best. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 414 reviews

CoolSculpting following C Section

CoolSculpting can be performed on patients who have had C Sections. Upon consultation and evaluation, your board certified plastic surgeon will discuss the risks and benefits of potential treatment options. Together you will make a decision on which options would be best for you.  Best of luck!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Coolsculpting C-Section Scar

Coolsculpting is a great option to treat the areas around scarring.  It can help smooth out the tissue where a subcutaneous fat pocket my have formed around a scar creating a ledge.  One of the greatest benefits of coolsculpting is reducing that subcutaneous fat giving your skin a smoother appearance.

Nathan Taylor, MD
Marquette Plastic Surgeon

Coolsculpting is great

Coolsculpting can reduce a very significant amount of fat from the abdomen. For those that don't want a surgical procedure it is a great option. You may require multiple treatment areas and a couple treatment sessions to give you the result that you desire, but patient satisfaction is extremely high when performed by an experienced center.
Andrew Campbell, M.D.Quintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Coolsculpting and Results versus Hi Definiton Liposuction

Coolsculpting only does a small improvement in the treatment area and cannot give you defining and contouring.  It takes 90 days to see the 15-20% improvement from a single treatment.  Liposuction can do a significant improvement much more quickly.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Is coolsculpting a good treatment for abdomen after a c-section?

Coolsculpting is a great option to reduce extra fat on lower abdomen that may form a "ledge" over an old c-section scar without having to go through surgery.  As long as you are able to pinch the fat and squeeze it, the CoolScuplting can freeze it.

Adam Hamawy, MD
Princeton Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
