Too small after being too big. (Photo)

I just had my surgery today. I am not happy with size. Surprise surprise. I once had 400 cc and removed them because I HATED how big they are. I then put 275 cc and now they are too small. I know time will tell but as PS how long do you recommend waiting and what do you do at your office for those who change their implants. Do you charge a whole full new price or do you give discounts. Also is it possible to swap under local anesthesia?

Doctor Answers 6

Changing breast implants under local anesthesia.

Often, implants can be changed under local anesthesia, which can save on anesthesia and facility costs.  However, this depends on the circumstances.  I would give your body some time to adjust to your new implants before making any hasty decisions.

Breast implant exchange - implants too small!

Thank you for your question about your breast implants.
  • If your surgery was done today, you can have larger implants placed within the week, if your surgeon is willing.
  • After this 'golden' period, it is best to wait 3 months.
  • Please contact your surgeon at once, send him the photos and come up with a plan you both can live with.
  • In these situations, only your own surgeon can tell you the cost - 
  • I have seen surgeons manage such problems by charging another full fee (at one end) to doing the revision for free (at the other extreme.)
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Too small after being too big

Thank you for your question.  Be sure to spend a good amount of time with your plastic surgeon deciding which implants you want.  Revision can be performed at least 3 months after surgery usually for a reduced price.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

1 days post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Too small after being too big.

You are correct in that it is too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed; give yourself a few months before deciding whether additional surgery! 

There are no "absolute rules" when it comes to timing to return to the opera room; then, given your situation, I would suggest patience and evaluation of the outcome procedure several months ffrom now.  Again, practices may vary; in my practice, I would exchange breast implants under general anesthesia.

Policy regarding coverage of expenses for revisionary surgery will vary from office to office and probably on a case-by-case basis as well.  For example, costs of revisionary surgery may include  anesthesia/surgery center fees or discounted surgeon's fees...

Best wishes.
 

Too small after being too big.

You need to DECIDE! Only 125 cc's difference is really not much!!! Yes I would change you the costs of new implants, OR staff fees, Supplies feels. around $3,000.
