Breast lift and/or Reduction recommended, I do not want larger breasts. (photos)

I am 5ft 9" and 145 lbs. Have finished breastfeeding 3 children. Current breast size is 34d. Do not want larger breasts. Would you recommend a lift or reduction?

Doctor Answers 26

Lipo-lift

I appreciate your question.



 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast Lift Possibly With Reduction




Implants without a lift is usually a mistake. Most breasts will look larger and droopier. They will sag more and sooner because of the excess weight.  The shape will usually not be satisfactory. There will sometimes be a “Snoopy” breast or double bubble. If the nipples are in a fairly high position on the breast or “glandular” ptosis or drooping, an implant may be useful.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Breast lift and/or Reduction recommended, I do not want larger breasts.

I think that a breast lift would be perfectly reasonable based upon the pictures presented above.  The lift component will reduce the apparent size of the breasts.

You might also like...

Recommendation for a lift or reduction ?


Breast lift and/or Reduction recommended, I do not want larger breasts.

A breast lift alone should give you a nice result and improve symmetry of your breasts.  If you want your breasts significantly smaller a minor reduction can be done at the time of your lift. For more information please read below:

Reduction or lift

You would be an excellent candidate for a breast lift. Implants are not necessary. The lift will result in a small decrease in breast size by virtue of excision of excess skin.

Lift vs reduction

A lift will not decrease your breast size.  A reduction will.  Watch this attached video and it will help you decide.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Lift with small reduction

You probably would benefit from a lift and small reduction. Best to be evaluated in person to determine this.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift or breast reduction?

Recognizing the fact that you do not want to be larger I would tell you to leave well enough alone since your breast shape is satisfactory though lacking in fullness or consider breast lift with placement of small breast implants to give you projection and fullness.  Though this does add volume it would probably add aesthetically to your breasts in an important way.  Just something to think about.  Regards,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

BREAST LIFT

Your photos show an asymmetry. The left breast in the photo it is lower than the right. If you do not want to have bigger breast, you just need a breast lift, the left side just need more a lift than the right side. A consultation in person is necessary to evaluate your tissues and discuss your goals and limitations.
