Advice on how much to increase size? (Photo)

I am 5 2" 117 lb. I received 275 cc and feel a tad too small. I use to be 400 cc and felt they are too big. I believe my BWD is 13 cm. Would it be worth my while to under the knife for 325 cc?

Doctor Answers 7

About Exchanging Current Implants with a Larger Size

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is possible to #increase your implant size with a #revision. However, the #pocket will need adjustment and a lift may be necessary; to better #support the new implant. Additionally, a mesh for further support may be helpful depending on the #implant size and skin #elasticity.

With both implant types there are choices when it comes to size, shape, and profile. The criteria best to suit you will be discussed in full detail at your breast augmentation consultation. Any cosmetic #revision has risks of unhappy outcome or other complications. Also, the right implant for the revision is contingent on shape of body and your desired outcome.  Your procedure should always be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience specializing in cosmetic #surgery. You will then greatly improve your chances of getting the result you desire, and, without the need for another revision surgery. It is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient #reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.

325-350CC Implant most suits you

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on you info and photos, I would say that the right size for your implant is around 325-350CC. I would also recommend you go for the option that you feel more confident and more happy.

Good luck on your decision!

Swelling , some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for the question.
Its too early to talk about results.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 307 reviews

IS a 50cc Larger Breast Implant worth the risk of Re-do Surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I do NOT think putting an implant that is just 50cc larger is worth going through surgery because it does not materially add to a visible difference.
That being said, as casual observers who have not examined you, how do we know that an implant that is 50cc larger or greater would fit your body? For the implants to look attractive they MUST be covered by the soft tissues of the breasts. If your breasts are too small for the implant your want and they are put in you, the shell and ripples of the implants will be seen and felt along the sides of the breasts.
This is something you and your surgeon must consider when you discussed implant before this and before future surgeries.

Dr. Peter A. Aldea
Memphis,. TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon

Size change

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would recommend increasing your size from at least 100-125cc to see a significant charge. Best of luck 

Size change

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Patients typically notice minmal change by increasing 50 cc... Seeing as you have had 400 and 275, perhaps splitting the difference will be worth while for you.   for most patients, i would say 50 cc not worth it... Good luk

Breast size changes after Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Surgery for small size changes is not worth the risk. 50 cc is insignificant with respect to bra cup size and I would not operate for this size change. I would live with your result for at least one year or longer and try not to overthink it too much. In my opinion, I would only perform surgery for a size change of 100-200 cc. Otherwise a size change of < 75-100  in a pocket that is already present is not even noticeable. 
