Starting Regular Exercise after Breast Augmentation?

Is 3 weeks post-op too soon to start upper body workouts? More specifically arm weight training starting with light weights (2-3lbs). I've started doing a small bit of cardio and lower body workouts after two weeks but I am attending a spin class soon and I'm wondering if I should sit out the arm weight track altogether or attempt doing it. I feel great but I haven't attempted lifting any weights yet..

Doctor Answers 14

No Exercise Limitations After Breast Augmentation Healing

My instructions to my patients is that after 6 weeks they are able to do any exercises that they would normally do including intensive upper extremity exercises.

Here is what I recommend

Here is what I recommend to my patientsActivity:Two weeks post op:You may begin NON IMPACT cardio. This includes walking on a treadmill, using the elliptical machine without the use of your arms, stair climber, stationary bike, etc… Weight restrictions include not lifting anything over 10-15 pounds. No legs, core, chest, arms or upper back exercises allowed.
Two months post op:You may begin MODERATE IMPACT cardio, such as light jogging and workout classes like Zumba. Core and leg work is also allowed. Still no chest, arms, shoulder or upper back training.
Three months post op:You are unrestricted at this point, but remember to start slow with low weight (low means 2-3lbs!) and high repetitions. Do not do anything too fast or too heavy! Start doing push ups against a wall/counter, then knees and finally progress to the floor. Use resistance bands instead of pull ups. If you do Crossfit or have a trainer, start with a modified workout. REMEMBER LIGHT WEIGHT AND HIGH REPS!

Postoperative instructions

Although this forum is an excellent resource for general information, it should not take the place of your surgeon's guidance when it comes to postoperative instructions.  I am sure that he or she would want to make those decisions for you to maximize your outcome and obviously your surgeon knows the details of you and your surgeon best.  In general, I advise patients to hold off exercise until 4 weeks postoperatively.  At that point they can begin non-impact cardio (bicycle, stairmaster, elliptical, etc).  Lifting exercises can commence at 6 weeks.  Again, these are guidelines are what I use and SHOULD NOT take the place of your chosen surgeon's preferences.  Good luck!

Starting Regular Exercise after Breast Augmentation?

Each surgeon has their own post operative protocols that differ. This questions should be address by your chosen surgeon.

Regards,

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Workout after breast augmentation?

In my opinion, each surgeon will have different recommendations about workouts and muscle activities after breast augmentation. Your best resource is your operating plastic surgeon. They will know best exactly what was done and can make recommendations specific for you. Congratulations on your surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Exercise after breast augmenation

Were your implants placed under the muscle?  I do not want my patients to begin upper body strengthening until 6 weeks postop, when scar tissue is at its strongest.  Please ask your surgeon for his/her recommendations to be safe!

Best wishes,

Dr. Michelle Spring


Exercise after breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.  Each surgeon is unique on their recommendation for when you may return to full physical activity.  I would recommend speaking with your plastic surgeon to verify when they feel it is best to return to full activity.  Best of luck to you!

Chad Robbins, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Starting Regular Exercise after Breast Augmentation?

Congratulations on having undergone breast augmentation procedure. Timing to return to specific types of exercise will vary from one patient to another. Best to check with your plastic surgeon for specific advice. Generally, I suggest patients gradually ease back into the strenuous aerobic exercise 4 to 6 weeks postoperatively, assuming that they are doing well and there have been no complications. Lower body exercise can generally be resumed 2 weeks postoperatively. Use common sense, listen to your body, and gradually resume previous activity. In my practice, I ask patients to avoid contact and strenuous exercise involving the pectoralis major muscles ( such as push-ups, bench press, burpees, dancing on a pole…) for at least 3-6 months. Best wishes.

Starting Regular Exercise after Breast Augmentation?

Your plastic surgeon should answer this question because he/she is familiar with the surgery that you had. Do not follow internet advice. That said I do not have my patients do weight lifting, push ups or vigorous upper body exercise for 6 weeks aftert submuscular breast augmentation.

Breast Augmentation and Exercise

Thank you for your question about working out and exercising following breast augmentation surgery. Every board certified plastic surgeon has a set of post-operative instructions that should be followed. Please contact yoursurgeon for informaiton on restrictions. best  of luck! 
