Shooting pain in liposuction zone after a press?

My boyfriend accidentally pressed below my right ribs, where I had liposuction surgery, and now i feel a sharp pain, similar to a burning sensation all around. Its been about a month since my surgery, and there is a small bruise around where he pressed. Is this ok? Should I worry? Will this delay my healing? Its been about 48 hours since the accident

Doctor Answers 3

Pain after Liposuction--Consult Your Surgeon

Most patients have some soreness after liposuction. It is most likely normal, but if it persists, have your surgeon check the area. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Liposuction - pain and bruise at site of surgery after pressure

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Chances are that this will not affect you healing -
  • The burning sensation suggests that the healing nerves were affected.
  • It should subside completely -
  • Let your surgeon know as s/he may want to check you.


Significant pain one month after liposuction should be checked by your surgeon.

I doubt anything is seriously wrong. Nevertheless, by one month most patients after liposuction have very modest soreness. Have your surgeon check the area.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
