Is this normal? I have a weird shape on my right side hip area. 6/7 days post op? Will compression help this? (photo)

We have lowered the compression garment I still have my drains in so I'm just worried because the left side appears smooth. I had no lipo but was not this uneven before fleur de lis?

Doctor Answers 3

Dr Derby

thank you for your question and the photos.You are still very much in the process of swelling , no worries this will for sure improve a lot. Best of luck


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Too early to tell

At this point post-operatively, it is too early to tell or do anything about.  You may end up having asymmetry which needs a small revision, but it may just be swelling.  Continue with compression and following up with your surgeon.

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon


