Am I a good candidate for buccal fat removal and/or jaw reduction by botox? (photos)

I always have a small body compared to my face. My face always look big even when I am 97 pounds. Now i am 105 pounds. Anyways, Am I a good candidate for buccal fat removal? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 1

Candidate for buccal fat removal and/or jaw reduction by botox? = Yes you could #fb #buccalfatpad #botox #drmesa #doctormesa

Young patients with full cheeks are ideal candidates for treatment with buccal fat pad removal. By removing the buccal fat pad (fat that makes the lower face/ lower cheeks fuller) the the cheeks are going to look less full, thus achieving a chiseled ("V" shape-like appearance.

Buccal fat pad removal could be complemented with jaw masseter muscle reduction with Boto to significantly enhance the results of the buccal fat pad removal. This treatment is temporary and usually last for 3 to 4 months. Therefore  serial treatments every 3 to 4 months are required to maintain the results.

Patients interested in cheek reduction with buccal fat pad removal should make a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon specialized in procedures on the face

John Mesa MD

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

New York City (#NYC) & New Jersey (#NJ)


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews
