How long after a child should I wait to get a BBL?

Doctor Answers 2

Brazilian Butt Lift/ Butt Augmentation/ Liposuction / Liposculpture / High Definition Procedures / Liposuction Revision

Thank you for your question.

You should wait 6 months to 1 year after you have finished breast feeding before undergoing elective surgery.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


How long should i wait after giving birth to get a BBL?

Thank you for your question. You should wait until you have stopped breast feeding and have fully recovered from giving birth. I would say around 6 to 9 months. Best is to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. 
