Large area of rock hard tissue post smart lipo?

I had laser lipo on my inner thighs, down to my knees about 3 weeks ago and my skin in that area is rock hard. I'm walking, massaging, putting my legs up. How do I break that hardness up!?

Doctor Answers 11

Smart lipo postop

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

What you are feeling is deep bruising and swelling that is very common in the inner thighs and knees region. The massaging will help, but healing takes time. I hope you are wearing your compression garment during the day which will minimize further delays in healing. We provide our patients with 6 Zerona treatments starting 1 week postop. It is an external cool laser that we have found to help your body process swelling and bruising by stimulating your lymphatics.

Hidef liposuction options for revision in Los Angeles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would suggest Hidef liposuction revision to soften the scar tissue or fibrous tissue followed by laser tightening and liposculpture. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Smart lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

The swelling and hardness will subside with time. Massaging the areas will help. It can take 4 to 6 months to see the results. Continue to follow all your surgeons instructions and contact him/her with any questions or concerns.Best wishes.

Smart Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

It is important to consult with your surgeon about any questions or concerns you may have so they can give you a physical examination. Hardness in the area is common after SmartLipo and will begin resolving over the next 3 months. I usually have my patient’s wear their compression garments with topifoam and daily light massaging to break it up and make the area smoother and softer. You can also take 1 capsule of Resveratrol a day to assist in recovery. Best of luck in your recovery.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Firm areas after Smartlipo will resolve with time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

it takes time for these firm areas to soften. you just need to be patient and to massage them. i have no found it necessary to do anything else besides massage and time. I have never had a patient, whose hardiness did not resolve.

david berman md

Large area of rock hard tissue post smart lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi,

Thank you for your question. Hardness after liposuction usually occurs from swelling and is expected at this stage. It will heal over time and often massaging the area will help to soften it faster. Follow up with your plastic surgeon if you have any questions or concerns.

Hard spots after smart lipo?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hard areas are usually pockets of fluid or blood that have solidified. Sometimes massage can help to soften them up faster.

Smart Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for posting your question. After smart lipo, your body needs time to adjust and settle into its new shape. Swelling and bruising are normal and expected at this stage. I recommend contacting your physician for any discomfort and more specific post-op directions. Best of luck. 

Aftercare After Liposuction--Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra, Vanquish, Cellutone/Zwave

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This can be typical and can resolve in 3-6 months. I recommend adding RF treatments externally like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish, shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave, hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Smartlipo recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As you are healing after your procedure your body is laying down fibrosis.  This is normal.  We begin treating our patients with Velashape 3 weeks post surgery, once a week for 3 weeks.  This helps to soften up any firm areas more quickly. Certainly discuss your concerns with your surgeon. In general, massage (manual or mechanical such as velashape) tends to help quite a bit.

Peter Kruy, MD
Newton Physician
