Will my boobs round out and not look long and square? (Photo)

It is 5 weeks post op and my boobs are still extremely high, square, and long. My PS said he didn't want to do a lift so I just got a BA with 575cc in left and 600cc in right mentor saline under. They have dropped some but I'm worried that they will look long and saggy still.

Doctor Answers 7

Implants too high post-op

Thank you for your question. 5 weeks is still very early in your post-op period. You need to give the muscle and kin time to stretch to accommodate the implants. You should follow-up with your plastic surgeon at about 3 months and reevaluate at that time. I know it is hard, but be patient. 

Will my boobs round out and not look long and square? (Photo)

It's too early to know at this point. There is still a lot of swelling and the implants need to settle. If you are really concerned then book a follow up with your surgeon so they can reassure you. Best of luck!  

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Too early to judge outcome

At this point in your recovery, it is much too soon to be worried about the outcome.  It takes time for the implants to settle into position and the skin and muscle to stretch out to accommodate the new implant.  It may be 6 months or more before the shape has reached its final look.  Be patient.

Will my boobs round out and not look long and square?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure.  Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment and advice.

Initially after breast augmentation it is not unusual for breasts to look "square" or an oblong shape. Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. 
There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.   

Although online consultants cannot predict whether or not you will be pleased with the long-term outlook, of the procedure performed, it is safe to predict that the breasts will change. Do your best to stay emotionally even keeled. I would suggest continued patience and continued close follow-up with your plastic surgeon.    Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Implants riding high

Thanks for your inquiry and excellent pictures.  Please discuss strategies like wearing a bandeau or massage with your surgeon.  If they have not settled by 6 months, it is highly unlikely they will change much after that.  Good Luck.  

Implant not dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews


I appreciate your question.

Right now, you are early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you. Then reassess final result at 6 months.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


