I have hairline thinning and my doctor recommended Botox

What is the use of botox in hair thinning? how it prevent hair loss? Is the effect permanent because botox is not permanent? Do I have to repeat it forever ?

Doctor Answers 15

Botox has not effect on hair growth

Thank you for your question Sundus.89. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expression. Additionally, it can be used for headaches, enlarged glands, and excessive sweating. But Botox has not effect on hair growth. Please follow up with your doctor for clarification. Good luck!


Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox will not help with thinning hair

There are many products than can help
thinning hair – PRP (platelet-rich plasma), Rogaine, Finesteride, etc. Botox is
not one of them. Please see a hair loss specialist for a second opinion.

Mitchell Chasin, MD
Livingston Physician
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Botox

There is no clinical use for botox in helping hairless or thinning of hair.  It is possible that you mixed up botox with PRP?  Please ask your doctor again to make sure he/she was not recommending PRP.

Andre Aboolian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

I have hairline thinning and my doctor recommended Botox

Thank you for your question. Botox does not help with thinning hair. Perhaps consider seeking a consultation at a hair clinic. 

Best, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

PRP for hair thinning

Dear subdus.89:

I am wondering if your doctor intended to recommend injecting PRP, which can help many people with hair loss. We generally treat 4 to 6 weeks apart and see responses as early as the second treatment.

All the best,
Dr.Clark

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hair loss -- PRP, Progesterone, Viviscal, Rogaine, Finesteride ; NOT BOTOX

Botox doesn't help hair loss, I suggest you see a hair loss expert to determine the best options for you. Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Botox and hair thinning

Hair thinning is not impacted at all by Botox. Not sure why your doctor recommended that to you......

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Botox to treat thinning hair

Thank you for sharing your question. Botox does not treat hair loss. You might want to consider PRP treatments (platelet rich plasma). Ask your dermatologist for best advice.
Good luck,

Botox and thinning hair

Perhaps you misunderstood your doctor. It might be that your thinning hair makes you a less good candidate for brow lift surgery, and botox is the better option for you when it comes to getting a little rejuvenative lift in that area.

Stacey Folk, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

I have hairline thinning and my doctor recommended Botox

Thank you for your question.  Unfortunately Botox is not used in the treatment of hair thinning but there are options that you can investigate - proscar, finasteride, minoxidil.  Hope this helps

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
