After my Son's Gynocomastia Surgery His Nipples Creased and One of Them is a Bit Puffy. Can Something Be Done for This?

After my Son's Gynocomastia Surgery His Nipples Creased and One of Them is a Bit Puffy. Can Something Be Done for This?

Doctor Answers 4

After Gynecomastia Surgery, Chest Has Collapsed




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Revision gynecomastia

A lot is dependant on how long since the surgery and what things looked like before it was operated on. Some things take a long time to settle down. As someone has please. there are several ways to correct problems like this depending on how severe they are.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Nipple crease can occur in certain cases

When nipples are large prior to gynecomastia surgery,the removel of the gland may result in certain sever cases in a crease.This may improve after a few months,if not revision should  be done by an experience Gynecomastia Surgeon. 

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Crease and puffy nipple

Yes, things can be done.  It depends on how the chest looked before hand.  If the areola was large and expanded or small and how much tissue was present.  A photo would be helpful of before and after.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
