After expander removal possible infection? Feels like my ribs are bruised, redness, edema and swelling (photo)

Double Mastectomy in February, expanders in place,within 5 days redness,swelling,low grade fevers started.Oral ABT taken Cipro Bactrim & Keflex for 2 mon,Dr refused to give IVabt.2 mo later Dr finally removed expander,wants to heal for 6 months before reconstruction.No cultures done, they said it was a seroma , pathology report from hospital stated there was a 1.5cm slit in the device.below surgical site on ribs is edema, and extreme pain. It is almost in a large V shape under where devise was.

Doctor Answers 5

Expander removal...

Thank you for sharing your photos. Also, sorry to hear about your ordeal. You may have residual low grade infection even after expander removal. It's best to discuss your concerns with your current plastic surgeon and infectious disease doctor.


Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Expander loss after breast reconstruction

I am sorry to hear you have had to go through this.  These unfortunate events are known complications that can occur after breast reconstruction.  Please express your concerns with your surgeon.  The future reconstruction will present some challenges and you will need to consider many options. 

In my practice, fat grafting is an important tool in breast reconstruction, including achieving total breast reconstruction after mastectomy. Fat grafting may have a role in your reconstruction in the future.

Timothy Connall, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast reconstruction after a failed implant reconstruction

This unfortunately can happen.  It is the downside of any device reconstruction.  You do have to wait to see if another device reconstruction can be performed.  I actually would use your own tissue if you had this sort of problem initially.



You wil be fine

I am sorry about your experience and You will be fine. You need to  wait for the tissue to heal. You have few options that includes
1) reinsertion of the expander and then change them to implants later
2) Bilateral breast reconstruction with tissue form lower abdomen
3) Serial fat grafting with or without implants

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

After expander removal possible infection? Feels like my ribs are bruised, redness, edema and swelling

Sounds likes you need to seek alternative surgeon for better care. Best to call or see in person. 
