Implant removed 2 weeks ago and keeps draining. Is this normal? (photo)

After Too Much Drainage Dr Removed Implant 2 Weeks Ago and Keeps Draining What to Do? Going to the dr every day and is under supervision, but we are starting to worry. Could that be normal?

Doctor Answers 6

Implant removed 2 weeks ago and keeps draining. Is this normal

Thanks for your question.. You need close observation with your Plastic Surgeon today and follow his recommendation of your wounds.  If you are a smoker, you must discontinue all nicotine products. Best wishes on your healing and recovery.

Implant removed 2 weeks ago and keeps draining.

Not enough info to answer. 

Was this an infection? Was there a reason found for the original drainage? How long had the implants been in? Was the capsule removed? Were there drains? Are you on antibiotics?

Please re-post with additional history. All the best. 

Draining after implant removal.

I'm sorry, but you have provided far too little information. Why was the implant removed? Was there an infection? Was the capsule removed? Has a drain been used? There are many reasons for continued drainage. Some cases may be treated with dressings and time, other require another surgery. Follow your surgeons instructions and be patient.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Drainage persistent two weeks after implant removed

Without knowing more about your situation it is difficult to say why you are still draining. Best to speak with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is this normal?

It is impossible to answer a question like this without a great deal more information and an examination. Either trust your surgeon to care for you or get a second opinion.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Implant Removal

Not much information given as to why the implants were removed.

If infection is the reason. Was the capsule removed. You may need the capsule reomved anyhow.send the capsule for tissue culture and for pathology.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
