Is it possible not to use hair max plus monoxidle 5% after FUE method?

Doctor Answers 4

It is possible to use anything you want after surgery. However it is always a good idea to check with your doctor.

It is possible to use anything you want after surgery. However it is always a good idea to check with your doctor.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Usage of a Minoxidil after a Hair Surgery

Many hair transplant patients want to know if they should use minoxidil or other non-surgical therapies after their surgery. For many patients it is usually a good idea as it speed of the rate that the implanted hairs start growing by about one month and reduce the chances of ongoing hair loss in existing hairs. Please note that the transplanted hairs are permenant . The aim is to protect your  non-transplanted hairs .

All the Best 
 

Ilker Apaydin, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Non-surgical therapies should be continued.

Yes, non-surgical therapies should continue to be used.  The transplanted hair does not need any help, but you should try to slow down the rate of thinning of the natural hair.  The more hair that you hold onto the better.

William Yates, MD
Buffalo Grove Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

FUE

A well done FUE does not need minoxidil to grow. It will grow on its own just from a good quality job by a good quality team

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
