Post rhinoplasty: can I use my sinus rinse?

I am two weeks post rhinoplasty tomorrow. I am having great difficulty breathing through my nose as I have always had congested sinuses, not to mention it is mad hayfever season here at the moment. I had closed rhinoplasty, and my bones were not fractured. I didn't even have a bandage. From what I understand, it was mostly tip reduction that was carried out. Would using my FloCare sinus rinse be okay? Also, would it be okay to blow my nose at the three week mark?

Doctor Answers 4

Sinus Rinse post Rhinoplasty

Since every surgeon has his or her own unique post op protocol, these questions really need to be answered by your surgeon who knows your case intimately. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar


Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Post rhinoplasty: can I use my sinus rinse?

I will generally allow my patients to use a saline mist about this time after surgery.  I don't like irrigation bottles that have a strong stream.  I don't use the product you mentioned specifically and generally just allow saline mist.  Best of luck

Garrett A. Wirth, MD, MS, FACS

Garrett A. Wirth, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rinse after rhinoplasty

thanks for your question. Yes you can and should use the rinse and you can gently blow your nose. Always check with your surgeon to find out what they prefer for post op treatment. 

Jeffrey Jumaily, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

It's too early to make value judgments with only 2 weeks after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews
