Is fat transfer to your breasts and buttocks worth it?

I'm really interested in having lipo performed and fat transferred to my breasts and they are quite saggy due to weight loss and have no upper fullness whatsoever and possibly wanting some transferred t my buttocks as well. I've not been able to find a helpful review from Australia. Is anyone able to reccommend doctors? I live in Adelaide but willing to travel if needed. And does anyone have any idea how much it will cost? I'm assuming between $10k and $15k Thankyou

Doctor Answers 2



Fat transfer

Fat transfer to the breasts will not correct sagging and gives about one half to one cup of fullness. If you need more, a breast augmentation, with a possible lift, might be a better option. Also, fat transfer to the buttocks is also limited on the amount transferred. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discussing all your concerns.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
