Do I Need Additional Surgery in Your Opinion Doctors? (Already Have One Gynecomastia Surgery) (photo)

Hi all, with big respect to all doctors here!I had gyno surgery on both sides of my breast 15 days ago, so now i`am wearing special compression garment as my doctor recommends me.I`am satisfied with my left nipple size, but my right nipple naturaly have bigger areola size a bit, and the amount of resection tissue below the right nipple was more. So now i think that my right nipple is puffy a bit compare to left nipple,what do you think,do i need additional surgery?(right nipple)

Doctor Answers 8

Do I Need Additional Surgery in Your Opinion Doctors? (Already Have One Gynecomastia Surgery)

ONLY 15 days! Please allow at least 3 months of healing before wondering if you will need further surgery. 

Do I Need Additional Surgery in Your Opinion Doctors? (Already Have One Gynecomastia Surgery)

  At this point, your early results are good.  You should wait at least 6 months to determine your more long term results.  I do not think you will need a revision either.  No chest will be perfect after gynecomastia surgery even with a perfectly executed surgery.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Gynecomastia and swelling

Your right areola is larger but probably was before surgery.  Right now you have swelling and have to allow it to heal.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Gynecomastia Post-op Swelling

It is too soon to determine the results of your surgery.  You are still in the healing stage, so follow your surgeons post operative instructions for your best result.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia: Early results, what to do?

At 2 weeks and without preop pictures, it is hard to help you.  The results look very good and you should expect swelling to decrease over time.
 

Jeffrey Ditesheim, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery

Asymmetry during the healing process is not at all uncommon after any breast surgery. 
Also, your incisions will go through a maturation #process following #Gynecomastia #surgery. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Heal

At this point all you can do is try to be patient and let your body heal.  This process will take months.At 6 months, small touch ups can be performed but that may not even be necessary. Hang in there!

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Final gynecomastia result seen three months after correction.

Hi,

It looks like you have quite a good result, and it is very early.  It is possible that you will need a little revision of your right nipple in four months, but in the meantime be very optimistic.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
