Is 375cc big enough for 5'8 140lbs?

I have narrow shoulders and a small 22" waist with wider hips and thighs. I asked my doctor for 400cc but he completely refused saying they will look too big for my shape. Will 375 be good enough? (Im currently a 32B)

Doctor Answers 10

Implant size

There isn't much of a difference between 375 and 400cc implants.  I think 375cc is good enough, however, an in-office examination would be ideal to give you this answer.  I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai

Implant selection

Choosing the right implants for you requires an exam in person. Best to be seen for evaluation and to review your goals.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Without at least photos, there is no way to say. IN GENERAL, at 5'8" a 375cc implant of any profile will be a modest enlargement for the majority of patients unless quite thin/narrow chested.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Good enough

No one over the Internet will be able to tell you what is "good enough."  However, your surgeon has measured you and can give you the best range of sizes for your tissue and frame. Please listen to his/her advice. You can ask to try on 375 cc's and 400 cc's, and see what those sizes feel and look like on you.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Is 375cc big enough for 5'8 140lbs?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: your individual anatomy, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. or the type of implant. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing suit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.
Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest that your plastic surgeon be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.
Robert Singer, MD FACS
La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Is 375cc big enough for 5'8 140lbs?

Thank you for the question. Despite your good description of goals, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example,  I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 

You decide your ideal breast size, not your doctor

Sometimes plastic surgeons can be paternalistic and prejudiced by their own ideas about appropriate breast size. It concerns me that your plastic surgeon told you that 400 cc is too big and refused to insert them. 400 cc is the average implant size in my practice. I think it is a red flag. See another plastic surgeon. You don't want to have the surgery and then repeat it later to get the size you want. You can view some typical patients and implant sizes on my website, including some patients with your height and weight. It's your body and you are in charge. By the way, it's not true that larger implant sizes increase the risk of complications.

Eric Swanson, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 48 reviews



Is 375cc big enough for 5'8 140lbs?

Focus on the look not the cc or cup size. Patient's often regret decisions based on extraneous factors as you may end up with suboptimal result. Bra's vary from store to store, and cc's mean nothing in isolation. You should be measured during your consult and offered implants within a 5mm window of those measurements in multiple styles. Every surgeon has there own approach to sizing and you mention different CCs from two consults and state they're HP but Inspira is not called HP but rather moderate, full and extra full. They could be similar dimensions if different profiles or brands, or are different dimensions if the same profile. If they're truly a classic natrelle high profile (330 is not a US Allergan size in any profile however) 339cc is a Mod plus, 325 or 350HP, 335,345 are Inspiria SRF sizes etc. they are quite narrow. I focus on dimensions not CCs. Inplants that are too narrow particularly ones with a good amount of projection like a high profile can look more fake than a fuller wider device. 

For what's its worth, in my experience a dimensionally sound mod+ profile tends to go from an A+/B- to the magical full C or small D. A high profile (or SRF) would be about 100ccs larger to maintain the same base width and more like a Full D but VS will call it a DD or DDD, particularly in a 32-34. Ultimately, try on the different styles and look in the mirror. When you see the look you like, pick that style! This requires a consult, exam, measurements and sizing with a board certified plastic surgeon. My patients select the implant style and their chest dimensions dictate the number of cc's. I make specific recommendations to each and every of the augmentation patients I see annually based on: 1) dimensional planning 2) expressed goals 3) amount and quality of tissue to hide the implant. I have included a link with my explanation of the different implants and what to expect from your consult as well as hundreds of before and after photos to see what change implants of a particular size deliver. Best of luck. #drfeldman #BancroftFeldman #breastaugmentation #sugarland #HoustonTX
