I did acell + prp injections for my hair loss is it better to combined it with Minoxidil?

Acell + prp injections

Doctor Answers 3

ACel, PRP and Minolxodil

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

These three modalities can be used in combination. Best, of course, to check with your doctor for directions


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

PRP + ACell with Minoxidil

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Minoxidil can be used as an addition to your treatment and prevent further shedding. A suggestion is to wait a few months to see full effects of the PRP to see if the use of Minoxidil is necessary. 

John Kahen, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Treatments for hair loss

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If something truly works then yes it will be additive. I never have my patients start two new treatments at the same time because then you won't know which is actually helping. If a person does PRP, minoxidil can be started 3-4 months later.

Jeff Donovan, MD, PhD
Vancouver Dermatologist
