Can I travel two weeks after breast reduction surgery? My trip will be 14 hours long in a business class cabinet..

Doctor Answers 2

Breast Lift /Breast Reduction/ Breast Augmentation/ Breast Implants/ Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants


Traveling after breast reduction surgery

Activity and travel restrictions vary from surgeon to surgeon. I usually make sure that patients don't travel for at least 2 weeks after a reduction, as major complications if they were to happen would usually have done so within this time period. The main drawback to traveling earlier than 4 weeks after surgery is that you should not be lifting your arms above your head or lifting anything heavier than 10 lbs.  I would check with your particular surgeon regarding his/her preferences, as it's not worth going through surgery if you don't give yourself time to recover and get a good result as well. 

Tracy Kayan, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
