Revision rhinoplasty, can my nose be refused and my tip reduced in size too ? (photos)

I hate my nose I have 2 previous septo rhinoplastys and I'm still unhappy with the over all size of my nose please help

Doctor Answers 3

Nose too broad

The answer to your question is yes it can be improved more like what you want. I hate doctors who complain how hard it is mostly to make themselves look better. If you had a plumbing job to do and the plumber complained how hard it is do do you dont care. You want to know can it be done the answer is yes by an expert.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Can my nose still be reduced after two previous rhinoplasties?

You have a challenging situation.  After previous rhinoplasties you have scar tissue, and appear also to have relatively thick skin.  It is possible to narrow the nose somewhat on your front view and make subtle changes on profile, but the scar tissue can reform, and it is impossible to be completely confident on the extent of improvement. If you seek another opinion, it would be important to get copies of your preop photos and operative reports to further information on what could be done. It is very important to seek a surgeon who is experienced in revision rhinoplasty.

Third revision rhinoplasty with thick nasal skin

  A third revision rhinoplasty procedure will most likely not obtain much more of a result due to the fact that there is thick skin  in the tip and the bridge of the nose. It's very important to have realistic expectations about what can be accomplished. Revision rhinoplasty is one of the most difficult procedures to perform correctly in the entire field of cosmetic surgery, so an in-person examination is usually required by a specialist.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
