Getting abdomen done should I get the bra roll done as well?

I went in for a consultation and in my notes I wrote that I was interested in having work done on my waist, full abdomen, and bra roll. I thought the Dr would be able to suck a lil bit of the fat out from under the bra area but he informed me that they would basically do the whole bra area upper and lower which is $3,000 extra. I was told that there is not much there but now I am considering not getting the bra roll done and just doing abdomen and waist. I don't know what to do please help???

Doctor Answers 11

Getting abdomen done should I get the bra roll done as well?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Consider a second opinion

You may want to consider a second opinion. RealSelf answers without pictures hardly count as additional opinions.

If I understand what you're saying correctly, your doctor does not believe that you have a significant amount of fat in your back bra area.

It also sounds like you wanted him to treat just a small area, but he wants to charge you for a full area if he's going to treat it.

Having done over 2,000 laser liposuction procedures, I can tell you that liposuction generally only delivers limited results in the back bra roll area. The reason is that most people's back bra roll is a loose skin issue. There is a natural skin attachment just below the back bra roll. When we put our arms down, the skin does not drop below that crease, and, as a result, it folds. That is where your back bra roll is. It's a roll. There may be significant amounts of fat in that area, in which case the area can be made smaller with liposuction. 

The roll itself usually does not go away with liposuction.  

To help assess how much body fat is in your back bra roll, try holding one arm up in the air and pressing the skin onto your ribs in that area with your other hand. If you pinch the area, you are pinching two layers of skin and two layers of fat. It requires a bit of a reach. Next, do the same thing but with the other arm in a downward position. You may notice a significant difference. You can also try it in front of a mirror. When reviewing surgeons' before-and-after pictures of back liposuction, look carefully at the positions of the arms in both the before-and-after pictures. They should be in the same position.

I have an expression: "loose skin is the enemy of liposuction". The more loose skin, the less of a candidate an area is for liposuction.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposculpture techniques for the body

Our office specializes in liposculpture techniques using VASER, laser, and tumescent liposuction. The two areas you mentioned complement each other and doing them together may improve your profile.

Dr. Karamanoukian

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Do what bothers you

The areas that bother you should be sculpted all at the same time.  It results in better overall appearance and treats the trunk as a single aesthetic unit.  If you want your bra roll done but do not want the upper back suctioned tell the surgeon.  If they are not listening to your concerns, find another surgeon.

Bra roll fat

Do the areas that concern you. Without photos, I cannot give you any specific answers. Discuss all your concerns with your surgeon. If the area that bothers you is small and not worth the investment, then don't do surgery in that area.  However, bra lines typically don't improve with time.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Consult with your surgeon

This is hard to say without seeing a photo of the area. My suggestion is to consult with your surgeon to discuss what will give you the contour you are looking for. Thank you for your question.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Bra Rolls do great with liposuction .

Bra rolls or Midback rolls/axillae(armpit areas) do great with liposuction but often need to be done separately if your tummy and flanks are large.  Sincerely,
David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews


Thank you for the question.


Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 241 reviews

Getting abdomen done should I get the bra roll done as well?

I generally charge about $6500 for liposuction of the abdomen, flanks, and bra roll area.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year. Look for great reviews and great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Liposuction of Bra Roles in Los Angeles

Bra Roles can be a big problem! I often get asked from women during liposuction consultations about liposuction of bra roles because this area can be very problematic when women want to wear different types of tops and/ or bras. Liposuction of the bra roles and the upper back is often done in conjunction with liposuction of abdomen and flanks in my plastic surgey practice in Beverly Hills. I recommend that you speak with your plastic surgeon so that he might be able to make an adjustment for you, so that you can hav this procedure donea at the same time as the rest of your lipsocution.

Sean Younai, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
