Should I use treat Keloids that have appeared on my body? (Photo)

I have brown skin and I am 22 years old. I have some Keloid scars on my upper back and one on my upper chest. One grew from an stretch mark and others from either a injury or a small pimple. Some small ones have flattened and disappeared but some grew with time and I don't know if they are going to grow even more. Should I go for a treatment? If yes, what is the best for small ones? The one on my back(shoulder) doesn't look good and my friends always ask about it.

Doctor Answers 2

Hypertrophic Scar/Keloid -- Pulsed Dye Laser/VBeam, 5fu/steroids, Fraxel/Viva, CO2, Aerolase

I would suggest an in person consultation with an expert for evaluation. Hypertrophic scarring should be treated in a combination approach with lasers along with steroid/5fu injections. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Treatment of keloids in Los Angeles

Our office specializes in keloid treatments. I would suggest using a combination of Plato's Scar Serum, Melarase creams, IIT, and laser therapy to smooth your keloids. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
