Why did a hard, painful lump appear on my chest and pain on my right side post gyno surgery after throwing a ball to my dog?

I had gyno surgery 7 days ago and my healing process has been going really well so far. I threw a ball to my dog last night and instantly felt pain then a hard lump appeared by my right nipple and my right side of my chest has been in a lot of pain since then. Did i do something to strenuous and damaged something? Do i need to see my surgeon? I have been wearing a compression garment the whole time and haven't had this hard lump before. Please help as it's rather painful.

Doctor Answers 3

Hard Lump After Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi anonhap,

Thanks for the post. At 1 week you are very early in the healing process and the hard lump you are feeling can be just a normal part of the healing process. The fact that you noticed it after throwing a ball may be just a coincidence. The one thing I would have evaluated is whether you developed a fluid collection or hematoma which can sometimes cause a fullness under the nipple. I recommend bringing your concerns up with your plastic surgeon, especially if the problem is still ongoing.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Hard Lump

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is possible the movement of throwing a ball just 7 days post-surgery aggravated something internally. The lump may be a collection of fluid and should go away, however you should see your surgeon to be evaluated. 

Painful Lumps After Gyno Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews
