Please help, ended up with a horrible PS, underwent a surgery for 520cc under the muscle, having a lot of pain and discomfort.

From being a natural H-G cup, loosing weight leaving me with saggy DD breasts and after undergoing a lift/reduction/implants all in one surgery a year later I am left with saggy 520cc under the muscle implants with saggy skin , a ton of natural breast tissue making me bigger then a DDD with my implants shifting out of the sides of my muscle which are rock hard and causing discomfort. When seeking help to my PS she become quite angry with me Saying this is my own fault for going under the muscle.

Doctor Answers 9

Complications from breast reduction/lift and implants and accepting what your body will allow and what it will not

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The combined procedure that you are describing carries many risks such as implant malposition and capsular contracture. Plus, there is a high patient dissatisfaction rate because many patients cannot accept that when your tissues have poor elasticity, you cannot push the envelope like in a tight skinned person and achieve a long term high full round look. 

Perhaps you should seek in person second opinions.

Pain and discomfort, breast implants under the muscle

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I'm sorry for your discomfort!  Is it possible for you to post some photos?    It is hard to figure out what is going on - "rock hard" can often mean capsular contracture, which can cause a lot of breast distortion and actually shift the implants so that the breast tissue hangs off over the implants ....  

Many of these issues can be fixed, but I recommend you see a plastic surgeon who does a lot of breast surgery and get a couple opinions about what to do.

Best wishes,

Dr. Michelle Spring

Unhappy with results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In my experience, large implants and severely stretched out skin don't do well together. I'm sorry your result was not what you expected. I recommend having a frank conversation with your plastic surgeon and discuss what your dissatisfactions are. You may have to accept a smaller size implant whereby more of the stretched out skin can be removed. In this way, your chances for a longer-lasting correction of ptosis is better. Good luck. 

Painful submuscular large implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Large implants can cause discomfort under the pectoralis muscle depending on the size and your activity level.
If your implants are causing discomfort, they are not working for you. 

You may benefit from removing the submuscular implants alone, or consider placing smaller ones under the breasts.

Melissa Johnson, MD
Springfield Plastic Surgeon

Breast Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Good communication with your surgeon is key in a good recovery.  Discuss your concerns with your Plastic Surgeon, or seek a second opinion with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Breast Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I'm sorry to hear that you are experiencing pain and that you are unhappy with you results. In my practice I tell my patients it takes 9-12 months to fully heal after breast surgery. Over time your breast should become softer, not firmer. I recommend you voice your concerns to your plastic surgeon, if this is not option to you I would recommend you seek the opnion of another board certified plastic surgeon. Thank you for your question and I wish you the best of luck.

Breast implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  How long has it been since your surgery.  I tell my patients that pain and discomfort is not uncommon for the first three months after their surgeries.  If you are past this point, I recommend that you be seen in person by your operating surgeon to determine that you have healed properly and are not experiencing a complication.  

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Please help, ended up with a horrible PS, underwent a surgery for 520cc under the muscle, having a lot of pain and discomfort.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I am sorry to hear about your disappointment after breast surgery. Based on your description you may be dealing with a breast implant displacement plus/minus encapsulation problem.

Given your description of your relationship with your plastic surgeon, you will likely be best served seeking second opinion consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant concerns help patients with revisionary breast surgery. Then, it will be important that you communicate your concerns, questions, and goals carefully. This is often best done in front of a full-length mirror with the help of goal photographs.

Working together, you should be able to come up with a plan to improve your outcome. You may find the attached link, dedicated to revisionary breast surgery concerns, helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with longer-term.

BBA

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I'm sorry to hear of your situation. It sounds like your relationship with your surgeon has soured. I would suggest you see a very experienced plastic surgeon in your area. Dr. Hall-Findlay is near you and has a very good reputation. Dr. Mehling is also very highly regarded. All the best!

You assume full responsibility for how you choose to use this information.
